HOTLINE +41 34 447 00 47    deen

Who packages as flexibly as mother nature?

We do!
Verpackungen

Data protection declaration

At NYCO Flexible Packaging GmbH, responsible handling of personal data is a top priority. It is important to us that visitors to our website www.nyco.ch know when and which personal data is collected and used by us and for what purpose. The following data protection declaration provides corresponding information.

Data processing by NYCO Flexible Packaging GmbH is based on and in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Data Protection Ordinance (DSV). We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure that data protection regulations are observed by both us and our external service providers. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect our databases as best we can from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.

 

1. Responsibility

Nyco Flexible Packaging GmbH is responsible for the data processing that we describe here, unless otherwise stated in individual cases. If you have any data protection concerns, you can send them to the following contact address:

NYCO Flexible Packaging GmbH
Solothurnstrasse 28
3422 Kirchberg
Schweiz
Tel. +41 34 447 00 47
info_at_nyco.ch

 

2. Data processing when visiting our website
2.1. Logfiles

When accessing our website, log files are created with the following information:

These log files form the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, on the basis of which we can improve our offers accordingly.

The log files are stored subject to Section 7 for a maximum of 14 months.

2.2. Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that your browser stores on your device to simplify the use of our website. The storage of cookies is essential for certain processes on the website..

In addition to our own cookies, third-party cookies are also used on our website. Third party providers are listed in the following sections. If you do not want cookies to be saved, you can set this in your browser. However, this means that our website can no longer be used in full.

The cookies remain valid subject to Section 7 for 14 days and are then deleted by your browser. You can also delete the cookies in your browser manually at any time.

2.3. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This service provides us with statistics and graphics that give us information about the use of our website and allow us to optimize our services.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The data generated by the cookies about the use of our website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is usually only transmitted to Google in abbreviated form, which prevents the identification of individual devices. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. The IP addresses are not merged with other Google data. The data transmitted to Google will only be transferred to third parties on the basis of legal regulations or as part of order data processing. We assure that no personal data such as the name or address of the user is collected or stored in this context.

It is not technically possible to spy on your hard drive using cookies or to violate your privacy in any other way by using cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically; however, it is also possible to deactivate cookies. The collection and transmission of the data generated by cookies and related to the use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google can be prevented by using the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout? hl = de) available browser plug-in is downloaded and installed. We would like to point out that in this case it may not be possible to use all functions of our website to their full extent. You can find more information on Google Analytics and data protection at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de or http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

The data transmitted by us to Google will be automatically deleted after 14 months, subject to Section 7. The deletion of data whose retention period has expired is carried out automatically once a month, subject to Section 7.

Please note that Google is subject to the data protection provisions of the "Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield" agreement and that it is submitted to the US Department of Commerce for the "Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield ”(information on the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/Swiss-US-Privacy-Shield-FAQs). 

 

3. Data processing when contacting us
3.1. Purpose of contacting

We use the personal data we collect primarily to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, in particular in the context of the delivery of products and the provision of services to our customers and the purchase of products and services from our suppliers and Auxiliary persons, as well as to fulfill our legal obligations at home and abroad. If you work for such a customer or business partner, you can also be affected in this function with your personal data.

3.2. Contact by email

If you contact us by e-mail, your details from the e-mail, including the contact details you provided in this, as well as your IP address will be stored with us for the purpose of processing your request and in the event of follow-up questions.

Business correspondence and thus e-mails are subject to retention if they prove a business transaction or facts relevant for the bookkeeping. That is why all incoming and outgoing emails are automatically saved in our email archive. The e-mail archive is only accessed for the purposes stipulated by law and by expressly authorized personnel.

The archived emails are deleted subject to Section 7 after 10 years.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

3.3. Contact via the contact form

If you contact us using the contact form on our website, your details from the contact form, including the contact details you provided there, and your IP address will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your request and in the event of follow-up questions.

The inquiries we receive via the contact form are usually answered by email. Business correspondence and thus also emails are subject to retention if they prove a business transaction or facts relevant for the bookkeeping. That is why all incoming and outgoing emails are automatically saved in our email archive. The e-mail archive is only accessed for the purposes stipulated by law and by expressly authorized personnel.

The archived emails are deleted subject to Section 7 after 10 years.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

3.4. Consent and revocation of consent

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes, we will process your personal data within the framework of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and we need one. A given consent can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place. 

 

4. Social Plugins

We use so-called social plugins (e.g. from YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram) on our website, which can be recognized by the logo of the respective provider. Social plugins are small programs that establish a connection between your visit to our website and the social media platform of the respective third-party provider. When visiting a website with social plugins, the user's computer connects directly to the provider's computer via browser. The content of the social plug-in is transmitted directly from the website to the user's computer and integrated into the website by the browser. This gives the provider the information that the website in question has been accessed. If the respective provider logs in at the same time, the provider can assign the visit to the user's profile.

If the respective provider logs in at the same time, the provider can assign the visitor's profile to the user.

If the user interacts with the social plugins, for example by pressing the Like button or submitting a comment, the user's browser sends the relevant information directly to the provider and stores it there. The data collected in this way can later be assigned to a profile. If this is to be prevented, the user must log out of the website of the corresponding provider of the social plug-in.

We point out that we have no control over how these social plugins work, what data they collect or what the third-party providers do with this information. For more information about how the third-party providers use the data collected via social plugins, we refer to the data protection guidelines of the respective providers. 

 

5. Disclosure to third parties

Your data will never be disclosed to third parties. However, the disclosure of your data to third parties is exceptionally permitted,

We also disclose to third parties as part of our business activities and purposes, as far as it is permitted and appears to us to be appropriate, either because they process them for us or because they want to use them for their own purposes. The following positions are particularly important:

All recipients.

Some of these recipients are domestic, but can be in any country in the world. The data can be transmitted, in particular, to those countries in which our customers, their affiliated companies as well as service providers or experts are located. If we transfer data to a country without adequate statutory data protection, we provide for an appropriate level of protection or, based on the statutory contractual clauses of the European Commission) or binding corporate rules, as required by law Exceptions to consent, contract execution, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the person concerned. You can contact the Obtain a copy of the aforementioned contractual guarantees from the contact person named. However, we reserve the right to blacken copies or to supply only extracts for reasons of data protection law or reasons of confidentiality. 

 

6. Duration of storage of personal data

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. For example, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) and beyond that in accordance with the legal retention and documentation requirements. It is possible that personal data is kept for the time in which claims can be made against our company (i.e. especially during the statutory limitation period) and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or legitimate business interests require it (e.g. for evidence and Documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the purposes mentioned above, they will be deleted and anonymized as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system logs, logs), shorter retention periods of twelve months or less generally apply. 

 

7. Rights of data subjects
You have the option to exercise the following free rights for all data relating to your person:

Questions about the procurement and processing of your personal data and requests for information and corrections should be directed to info_at_nyco.ch.

Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the statutory restrictions on our part, for example if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest (insofar as we can rely on it) or use them to assert Need claims. If you incur any costs, we will inform you in advance. We have already mentioned in Section 3.4 the possibility of withdrawing your consent. informed. Please note that the exercise of these rights can conflict with contractual agreements and this can have consequences such as can have premature contract termination or cost consequences. In this case, we will inform you in advance where this is not already contractually regulated.

The exercise of such rights generally requires that you provide clear proof of your identity (e.g. through a copy of your ID where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 1. 

 

8. Adjustment of the data protection declaration
We can change this privacy policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies.